NY 852813
June 18 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 852813

Mr. Jack Bollini
CH-Imports
P. O> Box 18411
Greenboro, North Carolina 27419

RE: The tariff classification of crotonaldehyde aka 2-butenal from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Bollini:

In your letter dated May 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for crotonaldehyde aka 2-butenal (CAS# 4170-30-3) will be 2912.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aldehydes. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Imports from South Africa which are produced by parastatal companies are prohibted importation under the Comprehensive Anti- Apartheid Act of 1986. Parastatal companies are defined as companies which are owned, controlled or subsidized by the government of South Africa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport